Programme

FINE ART

23. 3 - 30. 9. 2018
9:00 - 17:00
Andrej Pešta: Mire sveti   Photography exhibition about Roma people and their life
24. 4 - 11. 6. 2018
9:00 - 17:00
Daniel Hüttler: CCCC   Art exhibition of Meeting Brno residence artist
25. 5 - 10. 6. 2018
9:00 - 22:00
Communism and its Epoch   Exhibition about the history of totalitarian regime
26. 5 - 9. 6. 2018
9:00 - 20:00
Small Country - Great History   Autumn 1918 in South Moravia
30. 5 - 31. 5. 2018
17:30 - 22:00
Heroines Against the Current   Stories of women, who fought for women's rights
30. 5 - 31. 5. 2018
17:30 - 22:00
Even a Lightbulb Has a Statue!   Representation of women in Brno's public space

Friday / 23. 03. 2018

10:00
Andrej Pešta: Mire sveti  | Photography exhibition about Roma people and their life

Friday / 25. 05. 2018

18:00
JIŘÍ HAVELKA: Elites | Play about the influence of past regime elites

Monday / 28. 05. 2018

18:00
Return of the Never-lost Son | Documentary about pianist Rudolf Firkušný
19:00
The post-revolution elite - where they came from and what they gave us? | Discussion about the influence of elites from the previous regimes on today's society

Tuesday / 29. 05. 2018

16:00
Moravian Manchester | City walk with writer Kateřina Tučková
18:00
Husa Klub: Shut up | Debate of candidates for senate elections
18:00
SALON FORUM: 1918 – Victory or Tragedy? | How do we see historical milestone of 1918 today?
20:00
Michael Stavarič | Discussion with Czech-Austrian writer Michael Stavarič

Wednesday / 30. 05. 2018

16:00
Following the Footsteps of Brno’s feminist movement | Brno from the perspective of historical heritage of feminist movement
17:30
EXHIBITION OPENING: Heroines Against the Current | Women's movement in Brno in the first half of 20th century
18:00
DEBATE: Feminism the Czech way, or a woman between socialism and capitalism  | From various perspectives, about the changes of society before 1989 and after
18:00
A Dialogue with those of other Beliefs | An interfaith and ecumenical meeting
20:00
STAND-UP MEETS GENDER | Adéla Elbel and her guests

Thursday / 31. 05. 2018

17:00
EUROPE FORUM: Time for a re/vision | Discussing the threshold of a new phase of European integration
17:30
Even a Lightbulb Has a Statue! | Representation of women in Brno's public space
18:00
DEBATE: Feminisation of Poverty | Screening of Apolena Rychlíková documentary with discussion
18:00
19:30
MEETING: Sylvie Richterová | Discussion with world-renowned writer Sylvie Richter
19:30
21:00
Plum Dumplings | Alternative-rock band concert

Friday / 01. 06. 2018

18:00
Breaking moments: Austria and Czechia (1918–2018) | Czech and Austrian point of view for year 1918
20:00
FILM: RECOLLECTION | A documentary about last year‘s meeting of the Löw-Beer, Tugendhat and Stiassni families

Saturday / 02. 06. 2018

8:30
Reconciliation March 2018 | Traditional remembrance of violent expulsion of German citizens
14:00
Petr Sís: The Wall | Discussion not only for children about the life during communist era

Sunday / 03. 06. 2018

11:00
Czech-German mass | Church of St. James
16:00
Dear Fredy / Fredy Hayakar  | The story of jewish refugee who stayed in Brno inbetween the wars
18:00
Inherited traumas  | How to understand life story of ancestors in the context of our own life
18:00
Ivan Blatný and Martin Reiner: The Forgotten Poet | Screening and discussion with writer Martin Reiner
19:00
Kateřina Tučková: Vitka | Theatre play about famous composer and conductor Vítězslava Kaprálová

Monday / 04. 06. 2018

16:00
Jewish Brno | Participants will learn about the genesis of the city of Brno and places that are closely connected with the three ethnic groups that have lived there
18:00
Visiting Hugo Haas | The last interview with actor, who fled to the US before the WWII
19:30
A Suite for One Life | A documentary about composer Pavel Haas
20:00
Respekt Forum | Discussion about current issues in the world of media where journalists have to face violence

Tuesday / 05. 06. 2018

10:00
THE SPACE FORUM: Cosmic Activities of the Czech Republic | The potential of Czech companies to participate in space technology projects.
16:00
A Walk through Functionalist Brno | Introduction of funcionalist buildings created by famous architects
18:00
André and His Lives | Documentary about functionalist architect who saved over 7000 Jews
20:00
Eva Rossmann | Meeting with famous writer from Austria

Wednesday / 06. 06. 2018

16:00
A Walk through Occupied Brno 1968–69 | Michal Konečný and Alexandr Brummer will show you what was happening in 1968–1969 in streets of Brno
18:00
Us and the Matterhorn | How Switzerland was accepting refugees from Czech republic in 1968
20:00
Peter Rosei  | Writer from Vienna who addresses issues of middle Europe migration in his latest book

Thursday / 07. 06. 2018

16:00
A Walk through the Central Cemetery | The extensive cemetery is a unique space where numerous personalities of Czech and German nationality are buried
18:00
Na plovárně’ talkshow with Richard Belcredi | Documentary about Richard Belcredi who was had to flee from war and was working for Radio Free Europe
19:00
Roma and 1968 | Social involvment of Roma people in Czechoslovakia after 1945
20:00
Johannes Hoffmann  | Discussion with resindence artist of the festival

Friday / 08. 06. 2018

18:00
Face to Face: Sir Frank Lampl | The screening is followed by a discussion with construction engineer Petr Strejček

Saturday / 09. 06. 2018

19:00
Jan Novák: Aesopia | 6 sung fables by Phaedra for a four-voice mixed choir and two pianos (1981)